Overview
Features
Deployment
Downloads

High-Density Monitoring Access

Get total traffic visibility for monitoring and security devices by placing the GigaBit or 10GigaBit Ixia Net Optics Fiber Tap HD8 on critical network links. The new slim profile of the Fiber Tap HD8 saves rack space. The all-optical design of the Fiber Tap HD8 is optimized and tested for high-performance on 1- and 10-GigaBit fiber networks. Available for both singlemode and multimode fiber, the Fiber Tap HD8 supports passive monitoring of 8 links at speeds of 1000 Mbps (for the 1GbE tap) and 10,000 Mbps (for the 10GbE tap) in just 0.5U (16 links in 1U).

Net Optics Fiber Tap HD8 is optimized and tested for high-performance fiber networks. Available in singlemode and multimode fiber, the Fiber Tap HD8 supports passive monitoring and 24x7 reliability. The high-density Tap minimizes the amount of rack-space needed by delivering eight Taps into .5U (16 in 1U).

All Optical Design

Requiring no power, the Fiber Tap HD8 maintains permanent access ports for monitoring tools, without introducing a point of failure or interfering with network connections. The passive nature of the Fiber Tap HD8 enables the delivery of full-duplex monitoring with 100 percent network traffic visibility, including layer 1 and 2 errors.

Simply Plug It In

Net Optics offers monitoring cables that send each side of the network traffic to a separate Network Interface Card (NIC) or separate ports, on the same NIC, on the monitoring tool.

Security and Visibility

Both the Tap and attached monitoring tools are isolated from the network, preventing the Taps exposure to attacks, because the Tap does not require an IP address.

Passive, Secure Technology

  • Provides passive access without data stream interference or introducing a point of failure to eight network links
  • Single mode models are compatible with 1310nm and 1550nm light wavelengths
  • Permanent in-line installation without affecting network performance
  • Passes all full-duplex traffic (including errors) from all layers for comprehensive troubleshooting
  • No IP address is needed for the Tap or monitoring device, enhancing monitoring security
  • Fully RoHS compliant

Ease of Use

  • Front-mounted connectors make installation and operation quick and easy
  • Compatible with all protocols, including Ethernet, SONET, and SDH
  • Compatible with all major manufacturers monitoring devices, including protocol analyzers, probes, and intrusion detection systems

NetOptics Application Diagram Fiber Tap HD8 Implementation

 

News

Help and Learning

At CSDINT, we work with an ecosystem of Vendors and partners to ensure that you get the most value from...

Blog

Location

Graz, Austria

+43 664 9257952

We transforms ideas into great experiences.

You need optimization layer between your network and and your analyzing tools ?

You need Network Analytics, Behavior Analysis, Data Loss Prevention, Network Testing for Security and Load ?

Mass IP Interception, Target Interception, Data Retention, Location Tracking and more ?

Are you System Integrator and interested to work with us. Our Network can help you in Supply Chain, Solution Design and Technical support. 

We are working with multiple vendors and partners to give you optimized solution for your requirements and budget. Our concept is to work with local System Integrators in all countries and support them to get the right solution for his customers. We operating worldwide excepting US.

 

 

Contact us