Overview
Features
Deployment
Downloads

The Niagara 4330-8X is a Hardware based Traffic Distribution and Loadbalancing/PacketMaster system family. The 4330-8X family has flexible and extensive configuration options. The systems can support L2-L4 packets, IP traffic, MPLS packets, and it provides the ability to customize key for distribution. The ports support up to 30 40 Gigabit QSFP+, and up to 8 ports of 1 Gigabit or 10 Gigabit Ethernet with SFP and SFP+ support including multi mode, single mode and extended mode fiber. The PacketMaster provides sophisticated features for flexible traffic management including mirroring to multiple ports, aggregation of multiple ports to a single port, and an extensive filtering engine.


  • Various 40G QSFP+ and 10G SFP+ ports with flexible 10G or 1G configurations available
  • Load balancing according to multiple key definitions
  • MPLS, Q in Q support
  • Session aware load balancing
  • User defined bytes for filtering
  • Port failover mechanism
  • Counters for ingress and egress traffic
  • RMON statistics
  • TACACS+ for centralized authentication
  • Syslog for events logging
  • SNMP management and reporting
  • CLI and Web-based management and configuration
  • Mirroring of one to many and any to any
  • Secure logging and secure management
  • Support for a total of 2000 filtering and redirection rules

Due to its versatility and flexibility, the system can support mirroring to multiple ports, aggregation of multiple ports to a single port, and an extensive filtering engine. There are several loadbalancing methodologies supported which enable traffic to be distributed according to any configured output of ports and the distributing key can be defined as follows:

  • VLAN ID -- packets belonging to the same VLAN will be redirected to the same port.
  • IP-Src -- packets belonging to the same IP source will be redirected to the same port.
  • IP-Dst -- packets belonging to the same IP destination will be redirected to the same port.
  • MAC-Src -- packets belonging to the same MAC source will be redirected to the same port.
  • MAC-Dst -- packets belonging to the same MAC destination will be redirected to the same port.
  • TCP-Port -- packets with the same TCP port will be redirected to the same port.
  • UDP-Port -- packets with the same UDP port will be redirected to the same port.
  • User Defined Byte (UDB) - where the key for distribution is configurable and all the packets with the same key will be redirected to the same port.

 

PacketMaster GUI


 

News

Help and Learning

At CSDINT, we work with an ecosystem of Vendors and partners to ensure that you get the most value from...

Blog

Location

Graz, Austria

+43 664 9257952

We transforms ideas into great experiences.

You need optimization layer between your network and and your analyzing tools ?

You need Network Analytics, Behavior Analysis, Data Loss Prevention, Network Testing for Security and Load ?

Mass IP Interception, Target Interception, Data Retention, Location Tracking and more ?

Are you System Integrator and interested to work with us. Our Network can help you in Supply Chain, Solution Design and Technical support. 

We are working with multiple vendors and partners to give you optimized solution for your requirements and budget. Our concept is to work with local System Integrators in all countries and support them to get the right solution for his customers. We operating worldwide excepting US.

 

 

Contact us